See what’s open near you – bars, restaurants, shops and more, sorted by distance

Top Rated Amenities

Additional Amenity Sub-categories in La Plata, Maryland

For each listing we have opening times, address, phone number, reviews and photos




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 20646 ZIP area.

State or areaMaryland
ZIP code20646
Telephone code301
Time zoneEastern Time (EST/EDT)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 14 h 52 min5:44 am – 8:35 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 9 h 29 min7:21 am – 4:50 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People21,400 residentsin the ZIP code areaMedian age 42.97,756 householdsMedian household income $131,974Median home value $450,200Median rent $1,541 a month87% of homes owner-occupiedMedian property tax $4,801 a yearSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Work and commuting3.3% unemployment rate65% of adults are in the labour force, 10,862 employedMain industries: education and health care 20%, public administration 19%, professional and business services 13%Average commute 39 minutes71% drive alone, 7% car-pool, 2% take public transport, 18% work from homeSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, ZIP area
Education and languages35% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher96% finished high school, 16% hold a graduate degreeLanguages at home: English only 94%, Spanish 2%, other Indo-European languages 1%2% speak English less than very wellSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, ZIP area
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 85°F, lows 66°FColdest month January: highs 44°F, lows 25°F48 in of rain a year, on about 77 dayswettest month September15 in of snow a year, on about 7 days16 days above 90°F, 98 nights below freezing in a typical yearJanuary: 44° / 25°FJFebruary: 48° / 26°FFMarch: 56° / 33°FMApril: 67° / 43°FAMay: 74° / 52°FMJune: 82° / 61°FJJuly: 85° / 66°FJAugust: 83° / 64°FASeptember: 77° / 58°FSOctober: 66° / 46°FONovember: 57° / 36°FNDecember: 48° / 29°FD90°20°Source: NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals, Mechanicsville 5 Ne station, 15 mi away
Nearby landmarksRose Hillpeak · 1.5 miChapel Pointcape · 4.2 miCollege of Southern Maryland La Plata Campuscollege · 2.8 miWarehouse Pointcape · 2.1 miRedwood Lakelake · 2.5 miWills Island (historical)island · 3.0 miSource: USGS Geographic Names Information System
Parks and public landsThomas Stone National Historic Sitehistoric site · 1.7 mi · 328 acresChapel Point Spstate park · 3.0 mi · 823 acresWillis Memorial Parkpark · 1.1 miMyrtle Grove Wmastate conservation land · 3.6 mi · 688 acresLaurel Springs Regional Parkpark · 3.2 mi · 199 acresZekiah Swamp Neastate park · 6.6 miSource: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US)
EarthquakesNone of magnitude 3 or more within 50 miles since 1970Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog
Natural hazardsOverall risk Relatively LowCharles County, MD, compared with all US countiesHighest-rated hazardsHeat wave Relatively ModerateStrong wind Relatively ModerateSource: FEMA National Risk Index (county level)
Air quality92% of days had good air in 2025218 of 236 days measured18 moderate daysMedian index 38, worst day 97main pollutant: ozoneSource: US EPA Air Quality Index, Charles County monitors, MD
Internet at home94% of households have a broadband subscription81% have cable, fibre or DSL9% rely on a mobile data plan alone4% have no internet at homeSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Drinking waterTown of la Plataserves 11,535 people from ground waterNo health-based violations since 2021Source: US EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, largest system serving the town
Elevation60 ft18 m above sea levelSource: USGS 3D Elevation Program
Local servicesHospitalUniversity of Maryland Charles Regional Medical Center1.6 miPost officeLa Plata Post Office1.1 miTown hallLa Plata Town Hall1.3 miPoliceCharles County Sheriff's Office Headquartersunder a mileFire stationLa Plata Volunteer Fire Department1.9 miSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
SchoolsWithin 2 mi4 schools2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 highElementaryArchbishop Neale Schoolunder a mileHighHigh Road School of Southern Maryland1.0 miMiddleMilton M Somers Middle School1.5 miCollegeCollege of Southern Maryland La Plata Campus2.8 miSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
Getting aroundAirportRonald Reagan Washington National Airport DCA23 miInterstateI-9517 miUS highwayUS 30111 miAmtrakNew Carrollton, MD NCR30 miCoachWoodbridge Destination StationGreyhound16 miTransit3 stops within a milePGM VanGOSources: OurAirports; US Census Bureau TIGER roads; Bureau of Transportation Statistics NTAD

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 20646 ZIP area.


7 Bars in La Plata in 2 categories

 

 

58 Restaurants in La Plata in 20 categories

 

 

Banks

Banks in La Plata

 

 

Hotels

Hotels in La Plata

 

 

137 Shops in La Plata in 41 categories

 

 

Movie theaters

Movie theaters in La Plata

 

No movie theaters listed yet!

 

Gas stations

Gas stations in La Plata

 

 

32 Takeouts in La Plata in 9 categories

 

 

88 Home improvement in La Plata in 24 categories

 

 

5 Health and beauty in La Plata in 4 categories

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top bars in La Plata

Bars yet to be reviewed

 

Top restaurants in La Plata

Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top banks in La Plata

Banks yet to be reviewed

 

Top hotels in La Plata

Hotels yet to be reviewed

 

Top shops in La Plata

Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top movie theaters in La Plata

Movie theaters yet to be reviewed

 

Top gas stations in La Plata

Gas stations yet to be reviewed

 

Top takeouts in La Plata

Takeouts yet to be reviewed

 

Top home improvement in La Plata

Home improvement yet to be reviewed

 

Top health and beauty in La Plata

Health and beauty yet to be reviewed