See what’s open near you – bars, restaurants, shops and more, sorted by distance

Other Amenities in Norma

Additional Amenity Sub-categories in Norma, New Jersey

← Back to all amenities in Norma, New Jersey

For each listing we have opening times, address, phone number, reviews and photos




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 08347 ZIP area.

State or areaNew Jersey
ZIP code08347
Telephone code856
Time zoneEastern Time (EST/EDT)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 14 h 58 min5:33 am – 8:31 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 9 h 23 min7:17 am – 4:39 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
ClimateWarmest month July: highs 89°F, lows 66°FColdest month January: highs 43°F, lows 25°F47 in of rain a year, on about 75 dayswettest month July13 in of snow a year, on about 9 days35 days above 90°F, 104 nights below freezing in a typical yearJanuary: 43° / 25°FJFebruary: 47° / 26°FFMarch: 55° / 33°FMApril: 67° / 42°FAMay: 76° / 51°FMJune: 84° / 61°FJJuly: 89° / 66°FJAugust: 86° / 64°FASeptember: 80° / 58°FSOctober: 69° / 47°FONovember: 57° / 37°FNDecember: 48° / 30°FD90°20°Source: NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals, Woodstown Pittsgrov 4e station, 5 mi away
Nearby landmarksRainbow Lakelake · 1.8 miThundergust Lakelake · 2.8 miRowan College of South Jerseycollege · 4.3 miPiney Pointcape · 9.2 miWest Branch Cohansey Riverriver · 9.4 miMcCarthys Lakesreservoir · 9.6 miSource: USGS Geographic Names Information System
Parks and public landsUnion Lake Wildlife Management Areastate conservation land · within reachParvin State Parkstate park · 2.5 miNorth Mill Road Soccer Complexpark · under a mileCultural and Recreation Areahistoric site · 1.5 miRainbow Lake Wildlife Management Areastate conservation land · 1.6 mi · 76 acresCenterton Golf Coursestate recreation area · 4.0 mi · 226 acresSource: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US)
Earthquakes5 of magnitude 3 or more within 50 miles since 19701 of magnitude 4+, 0 of magnitude 5+Largest: magnitude 4.1 on 30 Nov 201728 mi away, near Little Creek, DelawareMost recent: magnitude 4.1 on 30 Nov 201728 mi awaySource: USGS Earthquake Catalog
Natural hazardsOverall risk Relatively LowSalem County, NJ, compared with all US countiesHigher-risk hazardsCoastal flooding Very HighStrong wind Relatively HighIce storm Relatively HighSource: FEMA National Risk Index (county level)
Air quality76% of days had good air in 2025276 of 362 days measured83 moderate, 3 unhealthy for sensitive groups daysMedian index 40, worst day 123main pollutant: ozoneSource: US EPA Air Quality Index, nearest monitors: Cumberland County, NJ, 12 mi away
Drinking waterNj American Water - Penns Groveserves 14,406 people from surface water purchasedNo health-based violations since 20212 monitoring or reporting violations since 2021Source: US EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, largest system in the county
Elevation74 ft23 m above sea levelSource: USGS 3D Elevation Program
Local servicesHospitalInspira Medical Center Vineland4.0 miPost officeNorma Post Officeunder a mileTown hallDeerfield Township Municipal Building3.1 miPoliceNew Jersey State Police Troop A Metro South2.5 miFire stationNorma Alliance Volunteer Fire and Rescueunder a mileSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
SchoolsWithin 2 mi3 schools2 elementary, 1 middleElementaryNorma Elementary Schoolunder a mileMiddleThomas Wallace Middle School1.0 miElementaryDane Barse Elementary School1.9 miCollegeRowan College of South Jersey4.3 miSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
Getting aroundAirportPhiladelphia International Airport PHL27 miInterstateI-29523 miUS highwayUS 405.2 miAmtrakHammonton, NJ HTN18 miCoachPhiladelphia International Airport (Terminal C Arrivals Level - Zone 8, the designated pick up for charter buses for Terminals C, opposite Baggage ClaOurBus27 miTransit2 stops within a mileCumberland County Division of Employment and TrainingSources: OurAirports; US Census Bureau TIGER roads; Bureau of Transportation Statistics NTAD

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 08347 ZIP area.


Bakeries

Bakeries in Norma

 

 

Deli Shops

Deli Shops in Norma

 

 

Coffee Shops

Coffee Shops in Norma

 

 

Sandwich Shops

Sandwich Shops in Norma

 

 

Takeout Restaurants

Takeout Restaurants in Norma

 

 

Dessert Shops

Dessert Shops in Norma

 

 

Ice Cream Shops

Ice Cream Shops in Norma

 

 

Donut Shops

Donut Shops in Norma

 

 

Butcher Shops

Butcher Shops in Norma

 

 

Bagel Shops

Bagel Shops in Norma

 

 

Other Takeouts

Other Takeouts in Norma

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top bakeries in Norma

Bakeries yet to be reviewed

 

Top deli shops in Norma

Deli Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top coffee shops in Norma

Coffee Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top sandwich shops in Norma

Sandwich Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top takeout restaurants in Norma

Takeout Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top dessert shops in Norma

Dessert Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top ice cream shops in Norma

Ice Cream Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top donut shops in Norma

Donut Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top butcher shops in Norma

  • Serra Italian Sausage - Vineland

    100 West Park Avenue, Vineland, 08360 · 2.6 mi

    5 star reviewThe best Italian sausage I've ever eaten. If they still make it, their chicken ...

 

Top bagel shops in Norma

Bagel Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top other takeouts in Norma

Other Takeouts yet to be reviewed