See what’s open near you – bars, restaurants, shops and more, sorted by distance

Other Amenities in Pasadena 77505

Additional Amenity Sub-categories in Pasadena 77505, Texas

← Back to all amenities in Pasadena 77505, Texas

For each listing we have opening times, address, phone number, reviews and photos




Local Information

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 77505 ZIP area.

State or areaTexas
ZIP code77505
Telephone code281
Time zoneCentral Time (CST/CDT)
Daylight through the yearLongest day (Jun 21): 14 h 3 min6:20 am – 8:23 pmShortest day (Dec 21): 10 h 15 min7:11 am – 5:26 pm
Sun todaySunrise –Sunset –
People23,174 residentsin the ZIP code areaMedian age 35.68,264 householdsMedian household income $98,125Median home value $294,800Median rent $1,575 a month69% of homes owner-occupiedMedian property tax $4,802 a yearSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Work and commuting4.6% unemployment rate68% of adults are in the labour force, 11,652 employedMain industries: education and health care 22%, retail 12%, manufacturing 11%Average commute 26 minutes75% drive alone, 10% car-pool, 2% walk or cycle, 11% work from homeSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, ZIP area
Education and languages32% of adults have a bachelor's degree or higher90% finished high school, 13% hold a graduate degreeLanguages at home: English only 69%, Spanish 27%, other Asian or Pacific languages 1%8% speak English less than very wellSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024, ZIP area
ClimateWarmest month August: highs 94°F, lows 77°FColdest month January: highs 64°F, lows 46°F56 in of rain a year, on about 66 dayswettest month JuneSnow is rare101 days above 90°F, 4 nights below freezing in a typical yearJanuary: 64° / 46°FJFebruary: 68° / 50°FFMarch: 73° / 56°FMApril: 79° / 62°FAMay: 86° / 69°FMJune: 91° / 75°FJJuly: 93° / 77°FJAugust: 94° / 77°FASeptember: 89° / 73°FSOctober: 82° / 64°FONovember: 73° / 54°FNDecember: 66° / 48°FD100°40°Source: NOAA 1991-2020 Climate Normals, Houston Hobby Ap station, 9 mi away; snow from Houston Deer Park
Nearby landmarksTexas Chiropractic Collegecollege · 1.3 miSan Jacinto College Central Campuscollege · 1.8 miNassau Baybay · 7.9 miClear Lakelake · 8.0 miMorgans Pointcape · 9.7 miMud Lakelake · 6.9 miSource: USGS Geographic Names Information System
Parks and public landsHolly Bay Court Parkpark · 1.0 miPartnership Parkpark · 1.3 miArmand Bayou Coastal Preservestate conservation land · 5.3 mi · 319 acresSan Jacinto Battleground State Historic Sitestate historic site · 7.1 mi · 1,124 acresAtkinson Island Wildlife Management Areastate conservation land · 10.0 mi · 152 acresKaminski Parkstate park · 13.5 miSource: USGS Protected Areas Database (PAD-US)
EarthquakesNone of magnitude 3 or more within 50 miles since 1970Source: USGS Earthquake Catalog
Natural hazardsOverall risk Very HighHarris County, TX, compared with all US countiesHigher-risk hazardsHurricane Very HighTornado Very HighRiver flooding Very HighCold wave Very HighSource: FEMA National Risk Index (county level)
Air quality11% of days had good air in 202540 of 365 days measured287 moderate, 28 unhealthy for sensitive groups, 10 unhealthy daysMedian index 62, worst day 172main pollutant: fine particles (PM2.5)Source: US EPA Air Quality Index, Harris County monitors, TX
Internet at home95% of households have a broadband subscription82% have cable, fibre or DSL11% rely on a mobile data plan alone4% have no internet at homeSource: US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024
Drinking waterCity of Pasadenaserves 152,000 people from surface water purchasedNo health-based violations since 20213 monitoring or reporting violations since 2021Source: US EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, largest system serving the town
Elevation29 ft9 m above sea levelSource: USGS 3D Elevation Program
Local servicesHospitalCHI Saint Luke's Health - Patients Medical Center1.3 miPost officeDelbert L Atkinson Post Office1.2 miTown hallDeer Park City Hall3.2 miPoliceSan Jacinto College Police Department1.8 miFire stationPasadena Fire Department Station 81.1 miSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
SchoolsWithin 2 mi7 schools4 elementary, 2 middle, 1 otherElementaryFairmont Elementary Schoolunder a mileMiddleFairmont Junior High Schoolunder a mileSchoolFirst Baptist Christian Academy1.1 miCollegeTexas Chiropractic College1.3 miSource: USGS National Structures Dataset
Getting aroundAirportWilliam P. Hobby Airport HOU8.1 miInterstateI-454.8 miUS highwayUS 759.8 miAmtrakAmtrak Station HOS16 miLight railMagnolia Park Transit Center EBMETRO11 miCoachHouston Bus Station GreyhoundGreyhound11 miSources: OurAirports; US Census Bureau TIGER roads; Bureau of Transportation Statistics NTAD

Distances in these cards are measured from the centre of the 77505 ZIP area.


Sandwich Shops

Sandwich Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

Nearest 40 of 43 shown. Show all 43 sandwich shops in Pasadena 77505

 

Bakeries

Bakeries in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Ice Cream Shops

Ice Cream Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Coffee Shops

Coffee Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Donut Shops

Donut Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Dessert Shops

Dessert Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Chocolate Shops

Chocolate Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Takeout Restaurants

Takeout Restaurants in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Deli Shops

Deli Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Butcher Shops

Butcher Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Salad Shops

Salad Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Bagel Shops

Bagel Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Juice Shops

Juice Shops in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Other Takeouts

Other Takeouts in Pasadena 77505

 

 

Add venues to this section



Best reviews

Top sandwich shops in Pasadena 77505

Sandwich Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top bakeries in Pasadena 77505

Bakeries yet to be reviewed

 

Top ice cream shops in Pasadena 77505

Ice Cream Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top coffee shops in Pasadena 77505

Coffee Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top donut shops in Pasadena 77505

Donut Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top dessert shops in Pasadena 77505

Dessert Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top chocolate shops in Pasadena 77505

Chocolate Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top takeout restaurants in Pasadena 77505

Takeout Restaurants yet to be reviewed

 

Top deli shops in Pasadena 77505

Deli Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top butcher shops in Pasadena 77505

Butcher Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top salad shops in Pasadena 77505

Salad Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top bagel shops in Pasadena 77505

Bagel Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top juice shops in Pasadena 77505

Juice Shops yet to be reviewed

 

Top other takeouts in Pasadena 77505

Other Takeouts yet to be reviewed